Information only. No trading signals, no recommendations. Sources cited on every brief.
Release brief · USDA WASDE

WASDE October 2026: U.S. 2026/27 soybean ending stocks 315 million bu vs 310 prior

PublishedUSDA WASDEReleased 2026-10-09 · 12:00 ETAI-assisted · rule-checked
Summary

USDA's October 2026 WASDE puts U.S. 2026/27 soybean production at 4,562 million bushels on a yield of 53.1 bu/acre (prior projection: 52.8). Ending stocks are projected at 315 million bushels, compared with 310 in the prior projection.

Key numbers — U.S. soybeans 2026/27

ItemSep projectionOct projectionΔ
Area planted (million acres)86.986.90
Area harvested (million acres)85.985.90
Yield (bu/acre)52.853.1+0.3
Beginning stocks (million bu)325315−10
Production (million bu)4,5354,562+27
Total supply (million bu)4,8854,902+17
Crush (million bu)2,7802,7800
Exports (million bu)1,6851,695+10
Total use (million bu)4,5754,587+12
Ending stocks (million bu)310315+5
Season-average farm price ($/bu)12.0012.000

World soybeans 2026/27 (million metric tons)

Region — itemSep projectionOct projectionΔ
World — production442.35442.70+0.35
World — ending stocks124.02124.28+0.26
United States — production123.42124.15+0.73
United States — exports45.8646.13+0.27
Argentina — production50.0050.000
Argentina — crush43.0043.50+0.50
Brazil — production186.00186.000
Brazil — exports118.00118.000
China — imports115.00115.000

Figures as extracted from the official release by the BeanBrief adapter; Δ = current minus prior.

What changed

  • Yield raised to 53.1 bu/acre from 52.8
  • Beginning stocks lowered to 315 million bu from 325
  • Production raised to 4,562 million bu from 4,535
  • Crush unchanged at 2,780 million bu
  • Exports raised to 1,695 million bu from 1,685
  • Ending stocks raised to 315 million bu from 310

On the calendar next

  • USDA Crop Progress: 2026-10-19
  • USDA Weekly Export Sales: 2026-10-22
  • CFTC Commitments of Traders: 2026-10-23

Full calendar →

Method & AI disclosure

Numbers extracted automatically from the official release (live). BeanBrief uses AI-assisted drafting; this brief's text was produced by: BeanBrief template engine (no LLM call), under BeanBrief's information-only rules, and passed automated checks (no advice language; every number matched to source data). Generated 2026-10-19 11:33 UTC.

Sources

  1. https://www.usda.gov/oce/commodity/wasde/wasde1026.txt
  2. https://www.usda.gov/oce/commodity/wasde/wasde1026.pdf
  3. https://www.usda.gov/about-usda/general-information/staff-offices/office-chief-economist/commodity-markets/wasde-report
⚠ Information only — not advice. This brief summarises publicly released official data. It is not financial, investment, trading or procurement advice or a recommendation regarding any contract or transaction. Verify all figures against the original source.