For informational purposes only. Not trading or investment advice. No recommendations — every figure is sourced to the official report.
Release brief · USDA FAS Weekly Export Sales

Export Sales (week to Oct 8): 2026/27 soybean net sales 574,900 MT, up 5 percent on the week

PublishedUSDA FAS Weekly Export SalesReleased 2026-10-16 · 08:30 ETAI-assisted · rule-checked
Summary

Soybean net sales for 2026/27 were 574,900 MT in the week ending October 8, 2026, up 5 percent from the previous week but down 40 percent from the prior 4-week average. Weekly soybean exports were 1,154,000 MT, down 16 percent from the previous week and up 23 percent from the prior 4-week average. Total soybean commitments reached 23,360.1 thousand metric tons, equal to 50.7 percent of the 46.1 million metric ton WASDE export projection for 2026/27.

U.S. export sales, week ending 2026-10-08

Item (thousand MT)Soybeans (Sep 2026/Aug 2027)Soybean cake & meal (Oct 2026/Sep 2027)Soybean oil (Oct 2026/Sep 2027)
Net sales574.9366.31.2
Weekly exports1,154.0329.92.3
Accumulated exports5,088.8355.32.3
Outstanding sales18,271.35,115.821.6
Total commitments23,360.15,471.123.9
Total commitments, same week last MY13,449.25,151.5112.7
WASDE export projection (million MT)46.120.60.2

Commodity summary, thousand metric tons. The FAS PDF links always serve the most recent week. Same-week-last-MY commitments = prior-MY accumulated exports + outstanding sales (BeanBrief sum of official columns).

Soybeans — top destinations this week (MT)

DestinationNet sales (MT)Exports (MT)
China126,300649,300
Mexico-900122,600
Japan109,600118,800
Vietnam71,60071,000
Egypt110,70057,700
Bangladesh110,000—

From the Weekly Highlights narrative (net sales shown net of decreases, as reported).

Figures as extracted from the official release by the BeanBrief adapter.

What changed

  • Soybean net sales of 574,900 MT for 2026/27 were up 5 percent from the previous week, but down 40 percent from the prior 4-week average.
  • Soybean weekly exports of 1,154,000 MT were down 16 percent from the previous week, but up 23 percent from the prior 4-week average; the largest destinations were China at 649,300 MT, Mexico at 122,600 MT, Japan at 118,800 MT, Vietnam at 71,000 MT and Egypt at 57,700 MT.
  • Net sales increases were primarily for China at 126,300 MT, Egypt at 110,700 MT, Bangladesh at 110,000 MT, Japan at 109,600 MT and Vietnam at 71,600 MT, offset by reductions for unknown destinations of 78,700 MT.
  • Soybean total commitments of 23,360.1 thousand metric tons compare with 13,449.2 thousand metric tons in the same week last marketing year, a change of 9,910.9 thousand metric tons, and equal 50.7 percent of the 46.1 million metric ton WASDE projection.
  • Soybean meal net sales of 366,300 MT for 2026/27 were primarily for the Philippines at 198,900 MT, and weekly exports of 329,900 MT were led by the Philippines at 99,700 MT; total commitments were 5,471.1 thousand metric tons versus 5,151.5 thousand metric tons a year earlier.
  • Soybean oil net sales of 1,200 MT for 2026/27 were reported for Canada at 900 MT, Mexico at 200 MT and Saudi Arabia at 100 MT, with weekly exports of 2,300 MT and total commitments of 23.9 thousand metric tons versus 112.7 thousand metric tons in the same week last marketing year.

On the calendar next

  • USDA Weekly Export Sales — 2026-10-22
  • CFTC Commitments of Traders — 2026-10-23
  • USDA Crop Progress — 2026-10-26

Full calendar →

Method & AI disclosure

Numbers extracted automatically from the official release (live (official PDF reports)). BeanBrief uses AI-assisted drafting; this brief's text was produced by: AI: DeepSeek (deepseek-flash), under BeanBrief's information-only rules, and passed automated checks (no advice language; every number matched to source data). Generated 2026-10-20 01:39 UTC.

Sources

  1. https://apps.fas.usda.gov/esrqs/StaticReports/WeeklyHighlightsReport.pdf
  2. https://apps.fas.usda.gov/esrqs/StaticReports/CWRCommoditySummary.pdf
  3. https://www.fas.usda.gov/data/weekly-export-sales
⚠ For informational purposes only. Not trading or investment advice. This brief summarises publicly released official data. It is not financial, investment or procurement advice or a recommendation regarding any contract or transaction. Verify all figures against the original source.